Blog

31/01/2015 – Malta National Table Tennis Awards Presentation

31/01/2015 – Malta National Table Tennis Awards Presentation

by added on 2 February 2015, Comments Off on 31/01/2015 – Malta National Table Tennis Awards Presentation , posted in News

The Malta Table Tennis Association held it’s presentation dinner on the 31st January 2015. During this dinner, the table tennis players were awarded for all tournaments won in the 2013/14 season including all Junior & Senior Ranking Tournaments as well as the Junior & Senior National Championships.

HiTT Academy players trophies Malta National Table Tennis Awards

This was the moment that officially presented Andrew Gambina as Malta’s National Champion 2013/14 as well as all the other top players, the majority of which are training at HiTT Academy. The full list of HiTT players that have obtained MTTA awards in the Junior Ranking Tournaments are (in alphabetical order):

Andrea Portelli

Under 18 Senior 13th December 13 Ranking Runner up

Andrew Bezzina

Under 11 Plate 16th November 13 Plate Runner up
Under 11 Plate 31st March 14 Plate Runner up

Andrew Gambina

Senior 11th Oct 13 Ranking Runner up
Under 21 15th Oct 13 Ranking Winner

Gabriel Buhagiar

Under 18 30th September 13 Ranking Winner

Gabriel Grixti

Under 13 20th September 13 Ranking Winner
Under 13 4th November 13 Ranking Winner
Under 15 8th November 13 Ranking Runner up
Senior Plate 6th January 14 Ranking Runner up
Under 13 2nd December 13 Ranking Runner up
Under 15 9th December 13 Ranking Winner
Senior Plate 7th.February 14 Ranking Winner
Under 13 17th March 14 Ranking Runner up
Under 15 7th April 14 Ranking Runner up

Gavin Darmanin

Under 11 Plate 4th October 13 Ranking Runner up
Under 11 Plate 16th December 13 Ranking Winner

Isaac Darmanin

Under 15 Plate 27th Sept 13 Ranking Winner
Under 15 Plate 8th.Nov 13 Ranking Winner
Under 15 Plate 9th Dec 13 Ranking Winner

Isaac Grixti

Under 13 20th September 13 Ranking Runner up
Under 21 Plate 31st March 14 Ranking Runner up

James Camilleri

Under 18 30th September 14 Ranking Runner up
under 21 16th December 14 Ranking Runner up
Under 18 24th March 14 Ranking Runner up
Under 21 31st March 14 Ranking Runner up

Jordan Lakhfif

Seniors Singles 11th February 14 Seniors Singles Runner up

Luke Dalli

Under 13 Plate 17th March 14 Plate Winner

Malcolm Debono

Under 11 Plate 4th October 13 Plate Winner

Marcus Portelli

Under 21 Plate 4th October 13 Plate Winner

Matteo Cuschieri

Under 15 Plate 27th September 13 Plate Runner up

Matthew Barthet

Under 15 Plate 8th November 13 Plate Runner up

Miguel Pullicino

Under 18 Plate 31st September 13 Plate Runner up

Nigel Galea

Under 15 Plate 7th April 14 Plate Runner up

Peter Bezzina

Under 11 Plate 16 th December 13 Plate Runner up

Therese Genovese

Under21 Plate 15th November 13 Plate Runner up

Yuri Leite

Under 13 Plate 17th March 14 Plate Runner up

Zach Taliana

Under 11 Plate 15th November 13 Plate Winner

 

The winners of the 62nd Senior and Junior National Championships 2013/14 were also awarded on the night.

Andrew GambinaHiTT Academy players trophies Malta National Table Tennis Awards

Men’s National Championships – Winner

Isaac Grixti

Men’s Plate Event – Runner Up

Mario Genovese

Veteran’s National Championships – Winner

Therese Genovese

Ladies National Championships – Runner Up

Mario & Therese Genovese

Mixed Doubles Event – Runner Up

 

Under 11 Boys Plate Davide Micallef Winner
Under 11 Open Doubles Paul Cordina/Jake Butters Runner up
Under 11 Girls Singles Rachel Mifsud Runner Up
Under 13 Boys Singles Gabriel Grixti Winner
Under 13 Boys Doubles Isaac & Gabriel Grixti Winner
Under 15 Boys Plate Liam Wells Runner up
Under 15 Boys Singles Gabriel Grixti Runner up
Under 15 Boys Doubles Issac & Gabriel Grixti Winner
Under 18 Boys Plate Issac Grixti Winner
Issac Darmanin Runner up
Under 18 Boys Singles James Camillieri Runner up
Under 18 Boys Doubles James Camilleri & Adam Zouari Winner
Gabriel Grixti & Andrea Portelli Runner up
Under 18 Girls Singles Therese Genovese Winner
Sascha Genovese Third
Under 21 Boys Single Andrew Gambina Runner up
Under 21 Open Doubles Gabriel Grixti & Andrew Gambina Winner
James Camillieri & Ryan Tabone Runner up